Sunday, March 13, 2011


OK, I bought these super cute shoes at DSW: they're comfy and walkable and, you know, gold:


Guess what my *#@$!*#@%! puppy did???

That's right. He chewed one up. Grrrr.
I was feeling really upset about it... like ALL DAY! At some point, I remembered that in comparison to being swept away in a tsunami, this really isn't that big of a deal. Then, I was reading Oh Amanda's blog, and she has a whole page dedicated to little kids who need prayers. Gah.

Oh, I feel so fortunate to have healthy kids.
And dang it, we're going to Disney World.
With or without cute shoes.
I have so much to be thankful for. And yes... I do get to be upset about my shoes being chewed. But a little perspective certainly helps.

So now I'm over it! {kinda}

I sent this link to DSW via @DSWshoelover on twitter, and they're sending me a gift card to get a new pair! Yay for customer service!


  1. Awww, I didn't mean to make you feel bad! But I know what you mean...sometimes other people's issues put us in our place, huh?

    So, I'll see you in a few days, right? WOOT!

  2. Woot indeed!
    Amanda, you inspired me, and I'm looking forward to meeting you soon...

  3. hmmmmmmm Stuart said I bet u r wondering who the heck Stuart is?!?!?!? Hi K its jeana couldnt get my comment to post so i clicked the google button and now it looks like im my husband!!! Love your blog!!

  4. Darling shoes Krista and I bet...a darling puppy too! Yes? You are a sweetheart and it was a pleasure to spend time with you here at Disney.

  5. Jeana/Stuart: Thanks! I sooooo appreciate the comments, thank you!

    Cathi: Oh, I loved spending time with you at Disney! Thanks for taking a newbie in, your gracious kindness means a lot, believe me.